Barn Range at Home farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Entry Name: Barn Range at Home farm

Location: Immediately NE of Felin-newydd, which is on the SE side of the A470 some 2km north of its junction with the A438 west of Bronllys. The barn range lies to the east of the enclosed yard.

Town: Brecon

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llandefalle

Llandefalle

History

Home farm served as the home farm for Felin Newydd, the small country house which lies immediately to its SW. The house of Felin Newydd is probably C18, but was altered and extended in the early C19; it is possible that the farm was established or remodelled at this time. The house associated with the farmyard is dated 1859, but the farm-buildings may pre-date it. The buildings constitute a formally planned yard on quite a large scale, both size and planning indicative of the improved layouts typically associated with estates.

Exterior

The barn range forms the east side of an enclosed yard. It comprises paired barns with lofted cartshed in a single range, to which is attached to the south a pair of pigsties, and to the NW a later single-storeyed shed. Lime-washed squared and roughly coursed stonework, the roofing replaced in profile sheeting, save on the pigsty which retains its stone slab roof. The barns occupy the north section of the range, and have storage bays with tiered long vents either side of the paired full-height doors on either side of the range. Two bay cartshed to the south has dressings in contrasting red stonework; elegant shallow arched heads with stone voussoirs, carried on fine cylindrical column and matching half columns with square imposts. 2 dressed stone oculi over the cart bays, and gable entry to loft, up steps. Attached beyond the steps are the pigsties: roughly coursed rubble stone (with traces of lime-wash) and stone flagged roof. Two sties, the doorways paired at the centre, with vent slits flanking; pens are stone walled, with orthostats forming the dividing partition.

Interior

Unusual layout comprising two independent barns divided by a stone wall. Each threshing bay has stone-slab floor. It is suggested that the barns may have processed and stored different types of grain.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine double barn range which is an integral part of an exceptionally well-preserved planned farm yard. The layout of paired barns is an unusual arrangement, and the architectural detail is of a high quality. Retention of original roof to pigsty is also notable.