Former Malthouse at The Herbert Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Built-Up Area: Kerry

Kerry

History

Probably late C18 or early C19 and contemporary with the Herbert Arms. The Malthouse would have been an essential component of the functioning of the pub and would have helped to produce malted barley for brewing beer.

Exterior

Malthouse. Coursed stone rubble with corrugated sheet roof. Planked doors, windows survive mostly as timber frames in stone openings. 2 storeys, short L-plan with main range aligned N-S and kiln wing attached to SE corner.

Two doorways in the NE corner of the main range give access to ground and first floors; ground floor door has small flanking window and both with large stone lintels. Similar door and window to the ground floor of the SE corner giving access to the ground floor of the kiln wing. North elevation has single window in the gable, elevation to west of three windows with only the outer windows to the ground floor. One window to the gabled section of the south elevation, further ground floor window to the right side. East elevation of kiln wing of two windows, above offset to right, to the first floor that to the left retains mullion, that to the right smaller and higher.

Interior

The ground floor of the malthouse has been converted for use as a changing room; the kiln survives in the wing to the side with a small ante room and then the main kiln retaining brick vaulting and fire base. The first floor to the malthouse is a single open space with exposed twin king-post roof trusses and a dividing timber frame partition to the kiln. Fragments of the drying floor remain in-situ in the side walls above the kiln.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural and historic interest as a malthouse of the later C18 or early C19, closely connected with the Herbert Arms and of importance as a rare surviving example of a maltings associated with a rural hostelry retaining its internal layout and kiln. Group value with the Herbert Arms.