Llangefni County School War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangefni, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Llangefni County School War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Set back on the S side of Cildwrn Road in the grounds of the former Llangefni County School.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llangefni

Community: Llangefni

Built-Up Area: Llangefni

Traditional County: Anglesey

History

War memorial commemorating pupils of the former County School killed in the First World War, erected in 1921. It was designed by W.F. Brindle and H.H. Williams, and built by John Griffiths of Llangefni.

Exterior

The stone (or reconstituted stone) statue of a soldier, with rifle pointing downwards, stands on a tall tapering freestone base. Slate tablets are fixed to the N side of the base, below a sculpted wreath. The larger tablet is inscribed with a roll call for 1914-18, below which is a smaller tablet commemorating those killed in 1939-45. The stepped freestone plinth is inscribed with names of various theatres of battle in the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its social-historical interest, and as a well-preserved and well-executed war memorial in a prominent location.