34, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Camelford, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Lanteglos by Camelford

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Camelford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 August 2023 to reformat text to current standards.

SX 1083 - 1183
8/78

CAMELFORD
MARKET PLACE
Camelford
No. 34

II

House. Circa C17 remodelled in C19. Rendered stucco. Slate roof with gable ends and gable end to rear wing. Rendered axial stack to left of entrance backing onto passage and circa C17 stone rubble end stack with moulded granite cap on right.

Plan: the original plan has been remodelled and is uncertain as access was not permitted at time of survey (1986). The existing house is of two room and cross or through passage plan and may have been one of a row of town houses. The original house may have had a three room and cross or through passage plan with an inner room set back on left, now part of the adjoining house (qv No. 2 Chapel Street), heated by an end stack. The hall, now left hand room is heated by an axial stack which backs onto the passage and the lower right hand room is heated by an end stack; it is uncertain whether the circa C17 moulded stack on right was built for this house or for the adjoining house on right (qv. Warmington House, Market Place), or whether as now, both houses shared the stack. In circa late C17 a rear wing of one-room plan was added to the rear of the hall and in circa mid C18 a stair projection was added to the rear of the left hand inner room (Now part of No. 2 Chapel Street). It is uncertain when the house was divided.

Two storeys, attic and basement. Symmetrical two window front with double four-pane sashes to right and left of a central part glazed C20 door with a part glazed timber porch with flat roof. Two early C19 hornless twelve-pane sashes on first floor and two gabled dormers with six-pane sashes to attic.

Interior not accessible.