History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9935 / 51°59'36"N

Longitude: -2.1575 / 2°9'26"W

OS Eastings: 389285

OS Northings: 232793

OS Grid: SO892327

Mapcode National: GBR 1JK.TM7

Mapcode Global: VH93T.K594

Entry Name: Midland Bank

Listing Date: 4 March 1952

Last Amended: 25 April 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206342

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376771

Location: Tewkesbury, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20

County: Gloucestershire

District: Tewkesbury

Civil Parish: Tewkesbury

Built-Up Area: Tewkesbury

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Tewkesbury

Listing Text


TEWKESBURY

SO8932 HIGH STREET
859-1/6/188 (West side)
04/03/52 No.11
and Midland Bank
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(West side)
Midland Bank and No.11)

GV II

Formerly known as: Premises occupied by Bradleys (Chester)
Limited, No.11 HIGH STREET.
Pair of houses in small group. Early C19. Ashlar, No.2
painted, slate or double Roman tile roofs. Wide frontage
double-depth houses with central valley. Two storeys, each 2
windows, mainly 4-pane sash. No.1 has 2 windows at each floor,
plain at ground floor, and a central pair of glazed doors with
margin-panes in a square ashlar porch with panelled pilasters
and frieze, with cornice and blocking-course. To the right are
2 plain coped gables with stacks to The Firs, and the rear has
various sash, and a C20 extension. No.2 has 2 windows at each
level and a central part-glazed panelled door in plain
pilaster surround, with a slab hood to reeded edge on
brackets. The rear has various sash. The frontage has a first
floor sill-band, cornice, blocking-course and parapet, 2 large
central stacks, and 2 to the gable ends. Interior not
inspected.


Listing NGR: SO8928532793

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.