History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Court Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4641 / 50°27'50"N

Longitude: -3.559 / 3°33'32"W

OS Eastings: 289447

OS Northings: 63853

OS Grid: SX894638

Mapcode National: GBR QT.Q97R

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FT.P9R

Entry Name: Court Cottages

Listing Date: 20 November 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1208375

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390553

Location: Torbay, TQ2

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Cockington-with-Chelston

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cockington St George and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Marldon

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX8963 COCKINGTON LANE, Cockington
885-1/16/349 (North side)
20/11/52 Court Cottages

GV II

Formerly known as: Cockington Trust and Estate Office
COCKINGTON LANE Cockington.
House, converted to house and shop. c1700 with C20
alterations. Plastered stone rubble and cob; thatched roof
with a plain ridge, half hipped at ends; 2 projecting front
lateral stacks with stone shafts; right end stack.
PLAN: Built into the slope of the land. Long single depth
3-room plan, the left end room probably converted from an
agricultural building or cider house (cobbled floor and drain
found during renovations).
EXTERIOR: Picturesque. 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 5-window
front (4 first floor windows); C20 stone rubble buttresses.
Eaves thatch eyebrowed over right-hand window and swept down
at left end. Approximately central C20 two-leaf small-pane
glazed front door. Alongside to the right, a projecting
lateral stack with bread oven and an adjoining projecting
windowed bay. Second doorway to right of centre. Good set (6
in all) of c1700 high-transomed 2-light mullioned windows,
moulded on the inner face, glazed with square leaded panes,
some preserving original window furniture; other windows small
2-light casements. Left return (part of the present shop) has
a large, 3-light window with square leaded panes.
INTERIOR: Plain carpentry detail; some c1700 2-panel doors.
Roof: A-frames with lap-jointed collars of a c1700 character,
extended at both ends of the range.
Part of a group of exceptionally attractive listed buildings
in an unspoilt village.


Listing NGR: SX8944763853

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


TORQUAY

SX8963 COCKINGTON LANE, Cockington
885-1/16/349 (North side)
20/11/52 Court Cottages

GV II

Formerly known as: Cockington Trust and Estate Office
COCKINGTON LANE Cockington.
House, converted to house and shop. c1700 with C20
alterations. Plastered stone rubble and cob; thatched roof
with a plain ridge, half hipped at ends; 2 projecting front
lateral stacks with stone shafts; right end stack.
PLAN: Built into the slope of the land. Long single depth
3-room plan, the left end room probably converted from an
agricultural building or cider house (cobbled floor and drain
found during renovations).
EXTERIOR: Picturesque. 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 5-window
front (4 first floor windows); C20 stone rubble buttresses.
Eaves thatch eyebrowed over right-hand window and swept down
at left end. Approximately central C20 two-leaf small-pane
glazed front door. Alongside to the right, a projecting
lateral stack with bread oven and an adjoining projecting
windowed bay. Second doorway to right of centre. Good set (6
in all) of c1700 high-transomed 2-light mullioned windows,
moulded on the inner face, glazed with square leaded panes,
some preserving original window furniture; other windows small
2-light casements. Left return (part of the present shop) has
a large, 3-light window with square leaded panes.
INTERIOR: Plain carpentry detail; some c1700 2-panel doors.
Roof: A-frames with lap-jointed collars of a c1700 character,
extended at both ends of the range.
Part of a group of exceptionally attractive listed buildings
in an unspoilt village.


Listing NGR: SX8944763853

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.