History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Torquay, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4639 / 50°27'49"N

Longitude: -3.5585 / 3°33'30"W

OS Eastings: 289478

OS Northings: 63831

OS Grid: SX894638

Mapcode National: GBR QT.Q9C3

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FT.PHB

Plus Code: 9C2RFC7R+GH

Entry Name: Rose Cottage

Listing Date: 20 November 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1291629

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390856

Location: Torbay, TQ2

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Cockington-with-Chelston

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cockington St George and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Marldon

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/389 (South West side)
20/11/52 Rose Cottage

GV II

Formerly known as: Rose Cottage COCKINGTON LANE Cockington.
House with shop. C18 or early C19, possibly earlier origins.
Plastered cob and stone rubble; brick chimneyshafts; thatched
roof.
PLAN: The ground floor has been cleared of internal partitions
for the shop. However, opposing front and rear doorways
suggests a passage between 2 rooms. Larger left room with
projecting rear lateral stack and another rear stack to right
room.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with lean to outshut on south-west end.
Regular 3-window front of C19 and C20 replacement casements
with glazing bars. Front doorway right of centre contains a
6-panel door behind a gabled thatched porch on rustic posts.
Roof hipped both ends and to right carried down over outshut.
Rear includes a 16-pane sash.
INTERIOR: Ground floor gutted in mid C20 and has no exposed
earlier features.
Rose Cottage forms part of an exceptionally attractive group
of listed buildings in an unspoilt village and the adjoining
Cockington Park.


Listing NGR: SX8947863831

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.