Rectory

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire

Stourport

08-MAY-00 ARELEY KINGS
Rectory

GV II*

Rectory. Circa early C18 remodelling of a C17 house. Brick with plain tiled roof. Entrance front faces south, 3-storeyed, 3 gabled bays of unequal size with central 6-panelled door beneath wood canopied porch flanked by flush framed 12-pane sash windows with segmentally arched brick heads. Similar windows in the outer bays, and aligning first floor windows, one blind. Attic storey windows beneath the gables, the outer ones blind, and a 6-pane sash centrally. Parapet eaves run between the gables, and string courses to each floor. Bluer brick in right hand bay,suggesting a slightly different phase of construction. Large projecting stack to right, axial stack to left. Churchyard elevation of 4 bays with outer blind windows and doorway in pedimented case with panelled architrave and rebates, and flat entablature. Single 12-paned sash window to right of doorway, and 4 similar windows aligned above, with flat arched gauged brick heads. 2 dormers to attic. String courses above windows, blue brick quoins and dentilled eaves, coped gables. Northern elevation has wide canted bay added c1820, with stone quoins and plinth, and sash windows with gauged brick heads. Service wing beyond, also early C19.
INTERIOR is unusually intact and complete with many good C18 features, including a fine early C18 open-well staircase with turned balusters and moulded randrails ramped up to column newels, and panelled dado. Panelled rooms with pilastered overmantels, moulded cornices; panelled doors, cupboard doors; C18 chimneypieces, and timber screen in attic with Chinoiserie overlight.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.71.