Church House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire

RECTORY LANE, Areley Kings
(North west side)
Church House

GV II*

Church house. Mid to late C16; late C20 extension. Timber-framed with plastered and painted brick infilling to panels. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. PLAN: Three remaining bays; truncated at the right [NE] end; left [SW] bay originally partitioned from the other two bays; first floor jet tied on three sides and open to the roof, the narrow right [NE] bay originally partitioned off. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, Jet tied SE front, left [SW] end and rear [NW] on rounded joist ends and curved brackets to the posts, dragon-posts on the S and W corners; ground floor two small circa early C19 2-light metal casements and plank door to left; first floor hatch to right of centre with plank door and two C20 casements above. Brick single-storey lean-to on left [SW] end with late C20 stair turret rising through it. Rear [NW] 3 windows, late C20 casements, first floor left of centre remains of oriel with shallow cill on jowled stud. NE gable end, brick ground floor, late C20 casement on first floor to left. INTERIOR: Ground floor one room, framed ceiling with chamfered beams and unchamfered joists, on jowled storey-posts; SW bay with dragon-beams and redundant mortices for missing partition. First floor open tie-beam and queen- strut trusses with two tiers of tenoned purlins, lower purlins with straight wind-braces, all stop- chamfered except for the wind-braces; intermediate collar-and-tie-beam truss at NE end with redundant mortices for partition. SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.71.