History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bovis House and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8936 / 51°53'36"N

Longitude: -2.0873 / 2°5'14"W

OS Eastings: 394087

OS Northings: 221675

OS Grid: SO940216

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.73K

Mapcode Global: VH947.RNWQ

Entry Name: Bovis House and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245386

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474863

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NW LANSDOWN ROAD
630-1/17/444 (South side)
05/05/72 Bovis House and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
LANSDOWN ROAD
Westbury House)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Lypiatts LANSDOWN ROAD.
Villa, then school, now offices. c1840-60 with later additions
and alterations (C20 link range to rear not included). Stucco
over brick with hipped slate roof, left end stack and iron
railings. Double depth plan with recessed staircase range to
left.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement, 5:1:2 first-floor windows
(the single bay is recessed), and with further 2-lower-storey
range set back to left. Stucco detailing includes quoins to
angles, horizontal rustication to basement (to main range)
with moulded band over; voussoirs over windows; first-floor
band, first-floor moulded sill band with long panelled 'feet'
between bands; ground-floor windows with tooled architraves,
frieze and cornice with sills on feet, first-floor windows
have tooled, eared architraves. 1/1 sashes throughout.
Entrance to centre of 5-window range: porch with 2 pairs of
Corinthian columns and engaged pilasters architrave, frieze
and cornice; flight of roll-edged steps to 4-fielded-panel
double doors with sidelights and overlight with stained glass.
Wide eaves on brackets. Right return has canted bay window to
ground floor with surmounting balustrade. Round-arched
staircase window a 1/1 sash with stained glass and leaded
lights. Further 2-storey canted bay to rear.
INTERIOR: staircase in rear hall has lower pillar with fruit
and swags, then chunky fluted columns on embellished urns.
Embellished cornices.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings to sides of porch have scrolled
lozenge motif.
Part of the former Lansdowne Estate, a notable example of
suburban town planning.

Listing NGR: SO9408621672

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.