History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rodney House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.71 / 52°42'35"N

Longitude: -2.7516 / 2°45'5"W

OS Eastings: 349316

OS Northings: 312744

OS Grid: SJ493127

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.298J

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.P4XS

Entry Name: Rodney House

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246545

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455394

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW CASTLE COURT
653-1/11/142 (North East side)
10/01/53 No.14
and Rodney House
(Formerly Listed as:
SYDNEY COURT
Rodney House)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2 SYDNEY COURT.
House, now in use as offices. Early C18. Brick with Welsh
slate roof. 3 storeys, 3-window range to main elevation facing
NW, with casement windows to lower floor, inserted or
enlarged, and 4-pane sash windows above. 2 gabled dormers in
the roof.
Side elevation to Castle Court incorporates remains of stone
plinth, and a blocked doorway. Added porch gives access to
No.14. Gabled wing to court elevation, with irregular
fenestration, and doorway up steps.
Elevation to courtyard has doorway in angle of wing and single
window main range, in a C19 added porch with round-arched
doorway flanked by stuccoed pilasters. 4-pane sash windows
above.
Rear elevation of wing to Castle Court has 12-pane sash window
to ground and first floor, and inserted sash windows to attic.
Continuous brick string courses.


Listing NGR: SJ4931612744

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW CASTLE COURT
653-1/11/142 (North East side)
10/01/53 No.14
and Rodney House
(Formerly Listed as:
SYDNEY COURT
Rodney House)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2 SYDNEY COURT.
House, now in use as offices. Early C18. Brick with Welsh
slate roof. 3 storeys, 3-window range to main elevation facing
NW, with casement windows to lower floor, inserted or
enlarged, and 4-pane sash windows above. 2 gabled dormers in
the roof.
Side elevation to Castle Court incorporates remains of stone
plinth, and a blocked doorway. Added porch gives access to
No.14. Gabled wing to court elevation, with irregular
fenestration, and doorway up steps.
Elevation to courtyard has doorway in angle of wing and single
window main range, in a C19 added porch with round-arched
doorway flanked by stuccoed pilasters. 4-pane sash windows
above.
Rear elevation of wing to Castle Court has 12-pane sash window
to ground and first floor, and inserted sash windows to attic.
Continuous brick string courses.


Listing NGR: SJ4931612744

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.