History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Police House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7099 / 52°42'35"N

Longitude: -2.7515 / 2°45'5"W

OS Eastings: 349323

OS Northings: 312734

OS Grid: SJ493127

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.299N

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.P4YV

Entry Name: The Old Police House

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246686

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455395

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW CASTLE COURT
653-1/11/143 (North East side)
10/01/53 The Old Police House
(Formerly Listed as:
SYDNEY COURT
House adjoining Rodney House on the
left)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.3 SYDNEY COURT.
Shop, originally dwelling. Early C18, with possible earlier
core. Brick with plain tiled roof. 2 storeys over basement,
5-window range. Central doorway with traceried overlight, and
segmental heads to 12-pane sash windows flanking it. Upper
windows are mullioned and transomed, some blocked. 3 dormers
in the roof. The cellars of the house incorporate the remains
of cells from its earlier use as a courthouse and gaol.


Listing NGR: SJ4932312734

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.