History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Queens Head Public House

A Grade II* Listed Building in City, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3809 / 53°22'51"N

Longitude: -1.4631 / 1°27'47"W

OS Eastings: 435813

OS Northings: 387255

OS Grid: SK358872

Mapcode National: GBR 9JK.VT

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.H8JY

Entry Name: Old Queens Head Public House

Listing Date: 1 May 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247088

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456261

Location: Sheffield, S1

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: City

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Park St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK3587SE POND HILL
784-1/25/602 (South side)
01/05/52 No.40
Old Queen's Head Public House

II*

Formerly known as: Hall i' th' Ponds POND HILL.
House, now public house. c1475, with mid and late C19 and C20
additions, restored mid C20. Timber-framed front range, with
rendered nogging, brick and dressed stone gables and steep
pitched slate roof with 2 rendered gable stacks. Rear
additions rendered, with hipped slate roofs and single
rendered gable stack.
EXTERIOR: front block, 2 storeys; 2 window range. Close
studded first floor with coved jetty and eaves, with 2 large
3-light glazing bar casements. Ground floor has figure-carved
posts and carved bressumer. Studs removed and replaced by
rendered infill panels. To right, a recessed C19 door flanked
to left by a paired plain sash and to right by an altered
cross casement. Left gable has dressed stone ground floor with
the tops of 2 posts and renewed bressumer. Above, 2 large
3-light glazing bar casements and below, to left, a C19 Tudor
arched door. To right, a C19 cross casement and a small
2-light mullioned window.
3-storey rear addition has first-floor sillband and a 16 pane
sash. Above, a 12 pane sash. Both these windows have multi
keystone lintels. Below, a 16 pane sash. To left, a canted
corner with a blocked door. At the rear, a late C19 addition,
reduced to a single storey with flat roof, with three 16 pane
sashes.
INTERIOR has 3 figure carved posts on the ground floor, and
may contain further timber framing and roof structure.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 457).


Listing NGR: SK3581387254

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHEFFIELD

SK3587SE POND HILL
784-1/25/602 (South side)
01/05/52 No.40
Old Queen's Head Public House

II*

Formerly known as: Hall i' th' Ponds POND HILL.
House, now public house. c1475, with mid and late C19 and C20
additions, restored mid C20. Timber-framed front range, with
rendered nogging, brick and dressed stone gables and steep
pitched slate roof with 2 rendered gable stacks. Rear
additions rendered, with hipped slate roofs and single
rendered gable stack.
EXTERIOR: front block, 2 storeys; 2 window range. Close
studded first floor with coved jetty and eaves, with 2 large
3-light glazing bar casements. Ground floor has figure-carved
posts and carved bressumer. Studs removed and replaced by
rendered infill panels. To right, a recessed C19 door flanked
to left by a paired plain sash and to right by an altered
cross casement. Left gable has dressed stone ground floor with
the tops of 2 posts and renewed bressumer. Above, 2 large
3-light glazing bar casements and below, to left, a C19 Tudor
arched door. To right, a C19 cross casement and a small
2-light mullioned window.
3-storey rear addition has first-floor sillband and a 16 pane
sash. Above, a 12 pane sash. Both these windows have multi
keystone lintels. Below, a 16 pane sash. To left, a canted
corner with a blocked door. At the rear, a late C19 addition,
reduced to a single storey with flat roof, with three 16 pane
sashes.
INTERIOR has 3 figure carved posts on the ground floor, and
may contain further timber framing and roof structure.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 457).


Listing NGR: SK3581387254

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.