Rodley Primary School and attached walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramley and Stanningley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Bramley St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Farsley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 March 2023 to amend the description and reformat text to current standards.

SE2236
714-1/16/1048

LEEDS
Rodley
TOWN STREET (south west side)

Formerly known as: Rodley Board School TOWN STREET Rodley.

Board school with walls, gate piers, gate and railings. 1877, addition c1890. By Richard Adams. Coursed squared gritstone and ashlar, grey slate roof, cast-iron railings and gate. Gothic Revival style. Single storey; original small four bay school with gabled bay left, long projecting gabled wing on left probably slightly later. Round-arched entrance under lean-to far right; transom and mullion windows of four (stepped), two, four, two lights in original range, and five (stepped) lights to left wing. The windows have distinctive banded mullions and ogee and trefoil carved detail on the lintels; a moulded string is continued around the building at window-sill level. An added flat-roofed entrance porch in the angle between the two ranges has eight-panelled door and moulded parapet. Gable copings with trefoil finials, large square stepped stack straddles ridge to left of centre and at end, right; a ventilator on ridge of left wing.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: low walls with chamfered stone copings enclose playground to front, the roadside wall retains fine railings with alternate knob and trefoil finials, gate piers are monolithic, square bases, octagonal above, with frieze of trefoil panels and moulded caps with cresting; gate has lock rails and ornate scrolled infill between bars.

Richard Adams was architect to the Leeds School Board from 1873-1886 and designed about 35 schools, of which 16 remained in 1991. This example was built to serve the expanding canalside hamlet of Rodley following the construction of engineering works and mills and uses the local stone for a single mixed schoolroom.