A Grade II Listed Building in Bramley and Stanningley, Leeds

Entry Name: 134, 136 and 138, Town Street

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Bramley St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Farsley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 March 2023 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SE2236
714-1/16/1043

LEEDS
Rodley
TOWN STREET (north side)
Nos.134, 136 and 138

(Formerly Listed as:TOWN STREET, Rodley Nos.130-138 (Even))

05/08/76

II
Row of cottages with workshops, now shop and house. Late C18, altered C19 and C20. Coursed squared gritstone and coursed rubble, stone slate roof. Three cottages of two storeys and one bay each to front; four storeys and attic to rear. Nos 136 and 138, left, are of coursed rubble; a mirror pair with central panelled doors in plain stone surround, large square shop window to each side, two-light mullioned windows to first floor, paired gutter brackets, gable coping left, ashlar stacks with brick tops to left and right. No.134, right, is of squared gritstone with quoins to left gable end and has entrance right in plain surround with tie-stone jambs, basement window left and C20 paired windows to ground and upper floor. The date '1690' is painted on the eaves boarding.

Rear: former entrance to No.130 left; No.138, right, has a tier of three taking-in doors, now windows. Two-, three- and four-light mullioned windows survive, the lights are narrow and several have mullions removed. Right return: former entrance to No.132; two- and three-light mullioned windows. No.134 (left) was formerly divided into three properties, Nos 130, 132 and 134; recent alterations have included the rebuilding of the front wall, removing a bricked-in shop window and a C19 sash; the date probably records a building on the site prior to the intensive development of this part of Rodley which followed the first phase of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, 1770-1777.

INTERIOR: not inspected.