8-12, Horton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Halifax

SE 0924 NW HALIFAX HORTON STREET
(South side)

GV II

Shop and offices. c1903. Ashlar; roof of large green slates. 3:2 storeys and basement, 3:1 windows. Baroque revival style. Tall block at left has basement on sloping site, with internal steps at right to door under segmental dripmould which continues to form ground floor sill string. 2 basement lights at left have small panes and keyed arches. Wide arch at right to rear yard has voussoirs springing directly from jambs, and prominent segmental dripmould which continues as string over central tripartite window and dripmould over left round-headed mullion and transom window. 4 pilasters define upper bays and rise from dripstring, framing second floor tripartite windows on projecting sills, and set back second floor windows with stubby central columns and pilaster jambs. All windows have small panes. Prominent eaves cornice on wide modillions supports tall roof balustrade with block balusters between piers over pilasters. Steeply pitched roof. Lower bay at right has central half-glazed panelled shop door recessed between plate glass windows with slender mullions; small panes to top full-width light; small fascia below cornice. Above cornice, central panel has elliptical headed window with triple key rising to segmental dripstring which rests on flanking pilasters; within pilasters are small paned lights with bracketed sills. Front gable peak rises from flat coping at sides. Roof hipped to rear. Interior not inspected.