Barn with Attached Round-House Approximately 30 Metres West of Sticklepath Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

TAWSTOCK
STICKLEPATCH
Barn with attached round-house approximately 30 metres west of Sticklepath Farmhouse

GII
Barn with attached roundhouse.Early C19.Stone rubble.Slate roof with gable ends to barn,conical slate roof to roundhouse.Barn of seven bays with roundhouse attached to east side.Opposing entrances to each side of roundhouse,all with double doors except that to the right of roundhouse which has a wide single door with iron grille bars above. All four entrances have projecting stone rubble porches with pentice roofs.Roundhouse has massive horizontal winding beam in situ and fine roof structure with narrowly spaced rafters tapering to a point at its rounded end.