History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Bowling Green Lane Board School

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5245 / 51°31'28"N

Longitude: -0.1072 / 0°6'25"W

OS Eastings: 531409

OS Northings: 182319

OS Grid: TQ314823

Mapcode National: GBR N7.2P

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.3Y66

Entry Name: Former Bowling Green Lane Board School

Listing Date: 14 May 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298116

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368580

Location: Islington, London, EC1R

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Clerkenwell

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St James Clerkenwell

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3182SW BOWLING GREEN LANE
635-1/73/89 (South side)
14/05/91 No.10
former Bowling Green Lane Board
School

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 Hugh Myddelton Junior School BOWLING
GREEN LANE Finsbury.
Former London Board School, now photographers' studios. Dated
1874. Architects Department of the London School Board (E R
Robson) probably in collaboration with J J Stevenson.
Beige/brown stock brick set in English bond with finely cut
red brick, rubbed red brick (including quoins), and stone
dressings; Welsh-slate intersecting gabled roofs with ridge
tiles; tall, prominent moulded-brick stacks to ends, rear and
to various intersecting bays. Queen Anne Style. Modified H
block-plan with the longer wings parallel to Bowling Green
Lane: symmetrical gabled front with centre bay set in brick
recess; picturesque, irregular sides with projecting bays;
discreet C20 rear extension. Two storeys with attic (fine
hipped roof dormers to ends of front block); gabled front to
Bowling Green Lane elevation of 7-window range. Separate
Girls' and Boys' entrances in attached walls flanking main
front block: direct access to building via respective Boys'
and Girls' entrances surmounted by stone panels to rear
elevation of main block; additional entrances to ends of main
block with elaborate brick dressings and discreet C20 doors.
Windows with red gauged-brick (segmental, flat or
camber-arched) heads, stone sills and keystones; multi-paned
wooden white-painted windows of varying widths including
sashes, casements and fixed glazing; the tall ones lit the big
classrooms. Elaborate red brick and stone storey bands
throughout. Ground-floor front elevation with (possibly but
carefully altered) cambered sash to centre partially set in
brick recess and flanked by 3 segmental arched sashes set in
round-arched brick recesses. 1st floor irregular: pedimented
gables to intermediate bays with paired flat-arched casement
sashes set in arched recess with Free-Classical detailing
including flanking brick pilasters, stone panels below sills
reading 'Bowling Green Lane School 1874' and brick coping.
Other sashes with cambered heads except prominent centre sash
which is segmental, flanked by brick pilasters supporting
pediment, set in brick recess, and placed out of line with
other fenestration by dropping through storey band. Most
details on side and rear elevations in similar, plainer and
freer manner than Bowling Green Lane front. INTERIOR: minor
alterations only. Former Boy's and Girls' Schools approached
by 2 separate rear entrances and staircases. Boys' and Girls'
separate school rooms to either side provided with end
lighting. Rooms on both floors well-preserved and airy,
particularly the tall ground-floor front halls, with fine
arched ceiling and large unaltered white-painted windows.
There are playgrounds to rear and sides. This is one example
of the very exclusive group of surviving London Board schools
from E R Robson's famous early period when he actually did the
designing, and possibly one where he was helped by the
influential and talented private architect J J Stevenson.
(Historians File, English Heritage, London Division: 1991-;
Saint, A J (Historians Group): London Board Schools
Report--London Division English Heritage: 1991-).


Listing NGR: TQ3140882325

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.