Terras Pill Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Morval, Cornwall

Looe

DULOE

SX 25 NW

Terras Pill Bridge

II

Road bridge over East Looe River. Probably circa 1825. Stone rubble with segmental dressed stone arch and smaller round dressed stone flood arch on north.

Directly to north, remains of Liskeard and Looe Canal which terminated at Terras Pill. In 1825, an act was passed to construct a canal from Terras Pill, up the East Looe River to Moorswater, thus linking Liskeard with the tidal waters at Looe. As canal traffic expanded the canal was replaced by the Liskeard and Caradon Railway, authorised by an act of 1843. The railway was extended to Terras Pill in 1859.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 September 2017.