St Olav's Kirke

A Grade II Listed Building in Rotherhithe, London

Bermondsey

SOUTHWARK
ALBION STREET (North West side)
St Olav's Kirke

II
Norwegian Seamen's Church. 1927. John L Seaton Dahl. Red brick with stone dressings and pantiled roof. C18 Domestic style with Scandinavian spire to tower above entrance.

PLAN: contains porch, office and large reception hall with accommodation above. Church contained in narrower extension of three bays to east with one-storey extensions to north and south and apse to gabled east end.

EXTERIOR: west half of two storeys, five bays; swept hipped roof with overhanging eaves and ridge stacks.west front has elaborate stone doorpiece to slightly projecting central bay, Ionic columns supporting entablature with broken pediment and cartouche above. Stone architraves to round-headed ground and flat-headed first-floor windows with leaded lights. Stone quoins and first floor sill band. Similar details to five bay returns to front half of building. Tower has window with stone surround, console bracketed cornice and balcony to west face; swag-decorated oculi to other faces. Stone cornice and parapet above with an urn at each corner. Spire with lantern.
South-east extension has entrance with stone architrave and entablature, cartouche with mask above.

INTERIOR: large panelled reception hall has fireplace either side of entrance, lantern to roof; timber arcade leading to church. Small, plain, aisleless church with nave of three bays, arched brace roof and dado panelling, continuing around sanctuary in apse extension.