The Finnish Church Including Attached Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Rotherhithe, London

Bermondsey

TQ 3579 ALBION STREET

The Finnish Church
Including attached Tower

GV II

Seamen's mission, now a community centre and church. 1956-58 by Cyril Mardall of Yorke, Rosenberg and Mardall. Portland stone cladding; reinforced concrete; black slate cladding to tower. Very low pitched roof, covering not visible. 3-storey front block with double-height church behind front rooms, the church opening into a reading room at ground level and a dining room at first floor (gallery) level. Living quarters to top storey. Tower attached to the left side at the rear. Six bay front, five bays being grouped together in a pattern of fully glazed openings in a Portland stone-clad frame. Metal framed windows of 2 unequal lights, with grey spandrel panels below right and individual vertical metal balustrades below left, above ground floor. Further bay separated and recessed to the right, with vertical metal balconies at both levels. Left return to rear a six stage tower, with solid sides hung in grey slate, and open stages to front and rear above a closed ground floor. Vertical metal slats to top stage, and low pitched roof.
Interior with double height church with gallery to liturgical west and south, liturgical east wall clad in green riven slate flags with an inscribed cross. Square-headed windows at upper and lower levels to north side. Simple sanctuary raised by a step with thick light timber alter table supported on matching stone uprights. Original altar rail of black metal with delicate twig and leaf pattern. Original organ in gallery on south side. Timber folding screen of dark hardwood veneer at west end beneath gallery, opening onto reading room. This has freestanding stone fireplace with a staircase climbing around the stack (which rises 2 storeys) in 2 flights at a non-orthogonal angle. Similar folding screen at gallery level, can separate social areas from church. Simple balustrade of black metal verticals and timber hand rail. Basement sauna by Mardall's architect wife, June Park.
An attractive modern building and a well designed example of an unusual building type.