49 and 49A, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Church Stretton, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Church Stretton

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Church Stretton

CHURCH STRETTON
HIGH STREET(East side)Nos.49 AND 49A(Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET (East side) Outbuilding on north side of No.51)

GII
Former coach house to No.51 High Street now converted to two shops.C17,restored late C20.Timber frame with unpainted brick and painted rendered infill panels.Plain-tile roof with integral brick gable-end stack. Rectangular plan parallel to street of two storeys,with projecting painted brick single-storey and attic rear wing to No.49.EXTERIOR:street front of square-panelled timber framing four panels high with C19 sash inset to left and two C20 casements to right.Pair of C20 doors in ground floor centre flanked by C20 shop windows.Vestiges of framed mullioned windows preserved in infill panel to right.Left-hand gable end rendered and partly covered by single-storey gabled wing,now No.47 High Street(which is not included).Projecting painted brick single-storey and attic rear wing to No.49.INTERIOR:not inspected.