History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

17, Litchdon Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0767 / 51°4'36"N

Longitude: -4.0558 / 4°3'20"W

OS Eastings: 256082

OS Northings: 132829

OS Grid: SS560328

Mapcode National: GBR KR.DDCB

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.MRM

Entry Name: 17, Litchdon Street

Listing Date: 31 August 1988

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385207

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485669

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Barnstaple Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5632 LITCHDON STREET
684-1/5/191 (North East side)
31/08/88 No.17

GV II

Formerly known as: Litchdon Terrace LITCHDON STREET.
House, now offices. 1821, with minor alterations later in C19
and in 1925. Solid, rendered walls. Slated roof with low
parapets on gable-ends; latter have red brick chimneys with
projecting brick-course and moulded cap forming an
entablature. Double-fronted. 2 rooms deep, with central
entrance-passage leading to rear staircase.
3 storeys. 3-window range. Windows flat-headed with moulded
architraves and cills; later sashes with horns, having 2
upright glazing bars forming margin-panes. Round-arched
doorway recessed within a larger round arch having moulded
architrave. 6-panelled door with knocker, flanked by
pilasters; plain fanlight. Pilaster at each end of front, that
on right shared with No.18 (qv). Moulded eaves cornice.
Several barred sashes in rear wall.
INTERIOR: in 1985 had rooms with moulded cornices, some
enriched, on ground floor. Original wooden chimneypiece in
right-hand front room. Large segmental-arched opening (then
blocked) with moulded architrave, between left-hand front and
back rooms. Entrance lobby had ceiling with groined plaster
vault, the latter with small flower in centre. Passage had
moulded cornice and 2 doors with 6 ovolo-moulded panels.
Staircase rebuilt in 1925 by Mr Thorne of Bear Street; turned
balusters in early Georgian style with Jacobean turned newels.
On left-hand side of back garden was an old cob wall, probably
pre-dating the house.
HISTORICAL NOTE: in 1821 the Corporation leased the sites of
Nos 17 & 18 (qv) to Nicholas Glass, who had 'erected and built
2 good and substantial dwelling houses on the premises .... on
a certain plan and elevation approved of by them.' No.19 had
been 'lately erected' by Philip Hodge of Barnstaple, builder,
who may have built the whole terrace. The lease includes a
plan of the house as existing (allowing for obvious
alterations). The Corporation sold the freehold in 1925. Part
of a formerly uniform terrace including Nos 18, 19 & 20 (qv).
(Barnstaple Borough Records: BOX 19/4; Title Deed).

Listing NGR: SS5608232829

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.