History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19, Litchdon Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0766 / 51°4'35"N

Longitude: -4.0556 / 4°3'20"W

OS Eastings: 256097

OS Northings: 132814

OS Grid: SS560328

Mapcode National: GBR KR.DDDH

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.MTW

Entry Name: 19, Litchdon Street

Listing Date: 31 August 1988

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385209

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485671

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Barnstaple Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5632 LITCHDON STREET
684-1/5/193 (North East side)
31/08/88 No.19

II

Formerly known as: Litchdon Terrace LITCHDON STREET.
House. Solid, rendered walls, probably of stone or brick.
Slated roof with red ridge-tiles. Red brick chimney, with
projecting brickcourse and moulded cap forming an entablature,
on each gable-wall; left-hand chimney rebuilt in replica. Low
gable parapets. Double-fronted. 2 rooms deep; central entrance
passage leading to staircase at rear.
2 storeys. 3-window range. Windows have moulded architraves;
sashes with 2 upright glazing bars forming margin panes.
Round-arched doorway in centre, recessed within another
round-arched opening with moulded architrave; 6-panel door,
with patterned fanlight above, set well back; lobby in front
has ceiling with plaster groined vault. Front flanked by
pilasters, shared with adjoining houses. Moulded eaves
cornice.
INTERIOR: in 1985, only entrance passage and staircase
inspected. Doorway with moulded and enriched architrave to
left of passage. Geometrical wooden stair with thin,
square-section balusters and shaped step-ends. Moulded cornice
at top of stair compartment.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the house was leased out by the Corporation
in 1821 to Philip Hodge of Barnstaple, builder, who had
'lately erected' it. Nos 17-20 were then known as Litchdon
Terrace.
Part of a formerly uniform terrace including Nos 17, 18 & 20
(qqv).
(Barnstaple Castle Documents, Surveys: 89).

Listing NGR: SS5609732814

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.