History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

18, Litchdon Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0766 / 51°4'35"N

Longitude: -4.0557 / 4°3'20"W

OS Eastings: 256091

OS Northings: 132822

OS Grid: SS560328

Mapcode National: GBR KR.DDDG

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.MSR

Entry Name: 18, Litchdon Street

Listing Date: 31 August 1988

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385208

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485670

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Barnstaple Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5632 LITCHDON STREET
684-1/5/192 (North East side)
31/08/88 No.18

GV II

Formerly known as: Litchdon Terrace LITCHDON STREET.
House. 1821, altered in mid C19. Solid, rendered walls,
probably of stone or brick. Slated roof with red ridge-tiles;
low parapets at gable-ends. Red brick chimney on each
gable-end, the chimney tops with projecting brick course and
moulded cap forming an entablature; right-hand chimney seems
to have been rebuilt in replica. Double-fronted, 2 rooms deep,
probably with central entrance passage leading to rear
staircase.
2 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey has round-arched
doorway set in a shallow round-arched recess with moulded
architrave. 6-panelled door with knocker; plain fanlight.
Above it, in upper storey, a window with moulded architrave;
sash with 2 upright glazing bars forming margin panes. Outer
windows are mid C19 canted bays rising through both storeys.
Ground-storey lights of bays have segmental arches with
moulded imposts and keyblocks; cornice at first-floor level.
Pilaster, shared with adjoining houses, at each end of front.
Moulded eaves cornice.
INTERIOR: not inspected, but entrance lobby is fully panelled;
inner door with panels below and glazing above, the margin
panes with coloured glass.
HISTORICAL NOTE: this house, along with No.17 (qv), was put
out on a building lease by the Corporation in 1821. A plan in
the margin of the deed shows that it was identical with No.17.
Important group value as part of a terrace including Nos 17,
19 & 20 (qv).
(Barnstaple Borough Records: B0X 19/4).


Listing NGR: SS5609132822

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.