History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

20, Litchdon Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0765 / 51°4'35"N

Longitude: -4.0554 / 4°3'19"W

OS Eastings: 256106

OS Northings: 132805

OS Grid: SS561328

Mapcode National: GBR KR.DDFL

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.MX3

Entry Name: 20, Litchdon Street

Listing Date: 31 August 1988

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385210

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485672

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Barnstaple Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5632 LITCHDON STREET
684-1/5/194 (North East side)
31/08/88 No.20

GV II

Formerly known as: Litchdon Terrace LITCHDON STREET.
House, now offices; part of a terrace including Nos 17, 18 &
19 (qv). 1821, remodelled in mid C19 and rebuilt at the rear
in about 1882. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or
brick; the later rear wing, fronting Barbican Terrace, is at
least partly of yellow brick. Slated roof with red
ridge-tiles. Low parapet on left-hand gable, this being
surmounted by an old red brick chimney shared with No.19 (qv).
Yellow brick chimney on right-hand gable. Double-fronted,
double-depth; considerably altered in ground storey.
2 storeys. 3-window range, the right-hand window developed as
a canted bay. Windows have eared architraves with plain
sashes; front ground-storey light of bay is a French window.
Round-arched centre doorway with eared architrave; glazed
door. Pilaster at each end of front, that on left shared with
No.19 (qv). Moulded eaves cornice; bay window finished with
low parapet.
HISTORICAL NOTE: in 1821 this house, 'then lately built by
him', was leased by the Corporation to John Gould of
Barnstaple, mason. In 1882 it was leased to Charles E Pronger
of Barnstaple, surgeon, who agreed to spend ยป500 on 'new
buildings alterations and repairs.' Nos 17-20 (qv) were
formerly known as Litchdon Terrace. Part of a formerly uniform
terrace including Nos 17, 18 & 19 (qv).
(Barnstaple Castle Documents; lease No 4866, Surveys Vol 185:
89).


Listing NGR: SS5610632805

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.