History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dulwich College Preparatory School and Attached Balustrade

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, Southwark

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4414 / 51°26'29"N

Longitude: -0.0887 / 0°5'19"W

OS Eastings: 532932

OS Northings: 173112

OS Grid: TQ329731

Mapcode National: GBR HL.SDH

Mapcode Global: VHGRD.D1YB

Plus Code: 9C3XCWR6+HG

Entry Name: Dulwich College Preparatory School and Attached Balustrade

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385467

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470865

Location: Southwark, London, SE21

County: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Village

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Dulwich St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Norwood

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3273 DULWICH COMMON
636-1/15/283 (North side)
Dulwich College Preparatory School,
and attached balustrade

II

Formerly known as: Brightlands DULWICH COMMOM.
House. 1862-1884. By Charles Barry Junior. For solicitor of
Dulwich College Estates, now Dulwich College Preparatory
School. French Second Empire style.
MATERIALS: brick in Flemish bond with stone dressings. Mansard
roof of slate.
PLAN: roughly rectangular in plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and dormers over basement. Garden
elevation to south has 5-window range, the end ranges treated
as slightly projecting pavilions. Brick to basement treated as
rustication with a stone plinth to ground-floor on all
elevations. To ground floor in each end range, a flat-arched
tripartite window with cornice above and architrave.
Flat-arched centre windows set in round-arched recesses with
springing band; the tympanum of each filled with a shell
motif; keystone to each round arch historiated. Sill band to
1st-floor windows which are flat-arched with shouldered and
eared architraves. Entablature and cornice to all elevations.
3 dormer windows, pedimented with shouldered architrave
symmetrically disposed.
Right return with double-height, round-arched stair window; to
either side a chimney breast; segmental-arched entrance in
centre. All stacks above roof line have been altered.
Left return of 2-window range; all windows flat-arched, those
to the ground-floor with architraves.
Entrance elevation: the right side of this sets back to form a
distinctly plainer wing with chimney breast. The main section
has a 3-window range, bilaterally symmetrical about a
single-storey entrance porch with coupled Tuscan corner
pilasters; spandrels of round-arched door ornamented with
shields set in acanthus scrolls; keystone carved as bearded
man. All other openings are flat-arched, those to either side
of entrance with architraves and cornice brackets. Sill band
to 1st floor, with windows similar to those on the garden
elevation. 3 dormers as on garden elevation.
INTERIOR: south-facing room, ground-floor with original
cornice and fire surround; cornice moulding in hall and
elsewhere. Stair has wreathed handrail with curtail step;
turned spindles. Of special interest is a concrete crawlspace

built when the building was used by the army during WWII; this
led from east side of basement to basement of house to the
east.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: parapet with balustrade to entrance
elevation.
(Piggot, J: Charles Barry Junior and the Dulwich College
Estate: 1986-: 9).

Listing NGR: TQ3293273112

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.