History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

14 and 16, Blackfriars Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ordsall, Salford

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4843 / 53°29'3"N

Longitude: -2.249 / 2°14'56"W

OS Eastings: 383571

OS Northings: 398653

OS Grid: SJ835986

Mapcode National: GBR DHF.QY

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.FP86

Entry Name: 14 and 16, Blackfriars Street

Listing Date: 12 August 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386083

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471507

Location: Salford, M3

County: Salford

Electoral Ward/Division: Ordsall

Built-Up Area: Salford

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Salford Sacred Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


SALFORD

SJ8398NE BLACKFRIARS STREET
949-1/21/9 (West side)
12/08/76 Nos.14 AND 16

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.12-16 BLACKFRIARS STREET.
Offices and warehouse. Dated 1866. Ashlar-faced to ground
floor, brick with stone dressings above.
4 storeys, 10-window range. Central round-arched door with
marble shafts and moulded architrave flanked by 2-pane sash
windows divided by square pilasters with vermiculated bases
and stylised foliate capitals. Cast-iron grilles below
windows. Cornice over first floor, with date over door.
Flat-arched entrance to rear to left. Venetian Gothic windows
to first floor, with marble shafts and foliated capitals,
linked by continuous enriched string course. Second floor
similar, but with stilted arched heads to windows and plain
stone shafts and string course. Third floor detailed as second
storey. Modillion eaves cornice, and paired brick stacks, with
stiff leaf frieze below projecting caps on front and side
walls.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SJ8356798657

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.