History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Public Baths

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ordsall, Salford

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4875 / 53°29'14"N

Longitude: -2.2514 / 2°15'5"W

OS Eastings: 383413

OS Northings: 399003

OS Grid: SJ834990

Mapcode National: GBR DHD.5T

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.DL4S

Entry Name: Former Public Baths

Listing Date: 18 January 1980

Last Amended: 20 October 1998

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386123

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471547

Location: Salford, M3

County: Salford

Electoral Ward/Division: Ordsall

Built-Up Area: Salford

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Salford Sacred Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


SALFORD

SJ89NW COLLIER STREET
949-1/4/48 (North West side)
18/01/80 Former Public Baths
(Formerly Listed as:
COLLIER STREET
(North West side)
Former Warehouse originally Public
Baths)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Warehouse occupied by Yaar Signs Printers
COLLIER STREET.
Public baths, latterly in use as warehouse, now disused. Dated
1855. By Thomas Worthington. Brick with stone dressings and
Welsh slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with central 5-bay attic storey. 13-window
range symmetrically designed. Entrances in 4th bay each side,
one now blocked, the other retaining paired panelled doors.
Ground floor forms continuous range of stone dressed arcading,
with stepped voussoirs over round-arched recesses housing
entrances and windows, each with console as keystone carrying
cornice above. Stressed angle quoins. Upper storey articulated
by brick pilasters with plain stone capitals, the windows set
in stone architraves in shallow recesses. Coats of arms in
blind panels each side. Central attic storey has arcaded range
of 5 round-arched windows divided by brick and stone
pilasters, with paired brackets carrying sharply overhanging
eaves. End wall stacks on this projecting storey and on outer
gable ends.To rear are the former baths with twin-span
part-glazed roofs.
INTERIOR: bath areas remaining with the roofs supported by
rare early laminated timber trusses. Semicircular arch-braces
springing from cantilevered iron consoles support the
principal rafters. The spandrels are infilled with wooden
cross-bracing.
These baths are an important survival of early purpose built
public baths.
(Pass A: Thomas Worthington: 76-9).

Listing NGR: SJ8338698962

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.