History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Marine Hotel, the Masonic Hall, Red Gables Public House and Attached Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar and Cleveland

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5856 / 54°35'8"N

Longitude: -0.9735 / 0°58'24"W

OS Eastings: 466438

OS Northings: 521641

OS Grid: NZ664216

Mapcode National: GBR PHND.1Y

Mapcode Global: WHF82.0ZQZ

Entry Name: The Marine Hotel, the Masonic Hall, Red Gables Public House and Attached Wall

Listing Date: 26 May 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387531

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475503

Location: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske, Redcar and Cleveland, TS12

County: Redcar and Cleveland

Civil Parish: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske

Built-Up Area: Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Saltburn Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Listing Text


SALTBURN, MARSKE AND NEW MARSKE

NZ6621NW MARINE PARADE, Saltburn
802-1/7/49 (South side)
Nos.43, 45 AND 47
The Marine Hotel, the Masonic Hall,
Red Gables public house and attached
wall

II

Formerly known as: Red Houses MARINE PARADE Saltburn.
Formerly known as: Red Lodge Social Club MARINE PARADE
Saltburn.
3 villas, now 2 public houses and central masonic hall with
area walls. c1896, altered C20; by Oliver & Leeson of
Newcastle upon Tyne for the owners of the Middlesbrough
Estate.
MATERIALS: dark-red brick with moulded brick dressings and
wood balconies. Roof of grey-green slates with return gables
hung with plain tiles at left and fishscale composition tiles
at right. Brick chimneys.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics, 9-window range, symmetrical.
Central 6-panel door with side and overlights in surround with
segmental head and keyed corniced rubbed brick voussoirs.
Similar heads to all windows, most with upper glazing bars;
some altered in Mariner public house at left. Triple windows
on both floors in bays flanking door, central light at left of
entrance a half-glazed door, and single light over entrance.
Eaves string links flanking gabled bays which project and have
canted bay windows on each floor, projecting above eaves to
form gable front containing Venetian window with moulded apron
and keyed architrave.
Each set back wing has door with side and overlights in inside
bay and paired windows in outer bay. Wood veranda to each
gable and wing ground floor, with chamfered wood pillars
supporting similar first-floor balcony. Corbels to Masonic
Hall first-floor level but balcony or canopy lost.
Roof has triple gables over masonic hall and Venetian dormers
over wings. Tall panelled and corniced ridge chimneys.
Returns each have paired gables, those on right return
projecting over bows.
INTERIOR: retains doors, door surrounds and staircases, bar
fittings late C20.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: dwarf wall with painted stone coping
enclose forecourt.
(Cleveland Co Council: Typescript notes on historic
buildings).

Listing NGR: NZ6643821641

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.