A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Entry Name: 123-131, London Road

Church of England Parish: Southwark St George the Martyr with St Alphage and St Jude

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

London

TQ 3179 LONDON ROAD

GV II

Terrace of houses and shops, some unoccupied at time of inspection. c.1821-7. General design almost certainly by William Mountague, surveyor to the City of London. Brick , stuccoed to Nos.126-8, otherwise painted. Parapeted roofs except to No.130 which has a slate mansard. Brick part-wall stacks. 3 storeys and basement, except No.130 which has attic as well, and No.131, which is of 4 storeys and basement. Each house a 2-window range with 1sr floor arcade except to No.131. No.123 has built-out shopfront and wooden mullion and transom windows on both floors above. No.124 has shopfront with 6/6 sashes above. The ground floors of Nos. 125-30 are all currently boarded and the 1st floor windows blocked but at 2nd floor Nos.125 and 130 have 6/6 sashes and the others 4/4 sashes, damaged to No.127. Nos.126 and 128 have stucco quions and large plaster number disks at 1st floor. No.132 has shopfront with 3/3 and 3/6 sashes above and adjoins the Duke of Clarence Public House (No.132) (qv) to left.
INTERIORS. No.123: basement retains stair, dresser in rear room and blocked chimney-piece in rear room. Ground floor has lost all fixtures. Stair to first floor altered. Wooden partition wall between stair-well and first floor rear room which contains a reeded chimney-piece, four-panel door and 6 x 6 pane sash window. First floor front room has reeded door-case and mouldings to the ceiling. Stair to second floor has lost most of its stick balusters but retains columnar newel and hand-rail. Wooden partition wall to stair-well. Second floor rear room contains original four-panel door, corner cupboard, 6 x 6 pane sash window. Second floor front room has blocked chimney-piece and later boarding to walls and casement windows.
No.124: basement not inspected. Stair to first floor gone. First floor rear retains wooden partition wall to stair-well, and stick baluster staircase. 6 x 6 pane sash window. First floor front appears to retain reeded chimney-piece (blocked at inspection), reeded window surrounds. Original window to stair-well. Staircase to second floor retains columnar newel posts and wooden partition to rear room, which has original four panel door and 6 x 6 pane sash window and a later C19 iron grate. Second floor front retains moulded door surrounds, four panel door, and cupboard.
No.125: stairs to first floor removed. Wooden partition between stair-well and first and second floor rear rooms. First floor front windows survive behind bricking-up. Staircase from first to second floor survives in part with columnar newel posts and stick balusters. Second floor rear room retains plain chimney-piece, four-panel door, 6 x 6 pane sash window. Second floor front room retains corner cupboard.
No.126: 126 to 128 were joined at ground floor level in the later C19 and has a good shop front with cast iron Gothic letters (present in 1992, elements appearing still to survive behind present boarding). Ground floor knocked right through and connected laterally with 127. Upper flights of stairs between ground and second floor with columnar newels and stick balusters. Wooden partition between stair-well and rear rooms intact. Second floor rear room retains original 6 x 6 pane sash window.
No.127: staircase from ground to first floor removed and blocked between first and second floors. Wooden partition between stair-well and rear rooms on first and second floor intact. Plain chimney surrounds, cupboards survive in upper rooms.
No.128: remains of early C20 shop-front on ground floor. Stair from ground to first floor removed. Second floor front room retains reeded chimney-piece of stone (detached at time of inspection).
No.129: ground floor extended to rear and all original fixtures gone. First floor rear room retains 6 x 6 pane sash window, cupboard, door surround, skirting boards. First floor front retains fluted window surrounds, moulded dado rail. Staircase to second floor retains columnar newel post and stick balusters. Wooden partition to rear room, which has an original cupboard, plain chimney-piece and door surround. Second floor front retains an original cupboard and plain chimney-piece.
No.130: ground to first floor staircase removed, but rest of staircase from first floor to attic complete with columnar newel posts and stick balusters. First floor front room retains reeded chimney-piece (detached at time of inspection). Other plain chimney-pieces and cupboards survive. Lath and plaster partitions between rear rooms and stair-well (in contrast to panel partitions of 123-129).
No.131: basement rear room retains iron range and corner copper with cover; front room retains chimney-piece and window originally giving onto front area (now blocked). Stair leading to basement, first, second and third floors intact, with columnar newel posts and stick balusters. Stone chimney-piece with reeded surround to first and second floor front rooms, flanked by cupboards. Similar chimney-piece to second floor rear. Plain chimney-piece with flanking cupboards to third floor front room Much early joinery extant.
This terrace forms a significant group with the Obelisk, St.George's Circus (qv), The Duke of Clarence PH (qv), Nos.113-119 Borough Road (qv), the former Presbyterian Chapel, Borough Road (qv), and the St.George the Martyr Library, Borough Road (qv).