Carrington Memorial - Borough Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Manor, Stockport

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Stockport

09-JUL-09 CARRINGTON MEMORIAL - BOROUGH CEMETERY

Chest tomb. Late C19 by T Derbyshire, Stockport. Sandstone with bronze inscription plaques.

Large, rectangular chest tomb standing on rectangular base inscribed with the family name CARRINGTON in centre of west side, facing pathway, and name of designer/craftsman to left. Tomb has moulded plinth with relief-carved arcade of fluted pilasters and segmental arches with carved tympana to side elevations of alternating shell and flame motifs. Beneath the arcade lintels are inset panels containing either relief carving or bronze inscription plaques naming family members. Plaques to Samuel Ratcliffe Carrington (d.12 November 1883) and his wife, Christiana (d.26 March 1886), on two north end panels. No inscription plaques on two south end panels. Side elevations alternate plaques with carved panels. Over the arcade is entablature with egg-and-dart and dentilated architrave, a frieze with relief inscriptions to each elevation, and a moulded cornice. From the north end the inscriptions read, MORS JANUA VITAE (death is the gate of everlasting life)/ SLEEP AFTER TOIL PORT AFTER STORMY SEAS/EASE AFTER WAR/DEATH AFTER LIFE DOES GREATLY PLEASE. Above the entablature is an inverted, moulded and carved cornice incorporating acanthus leaf decoration, supporting the lid. The monolithic stone lid has a shallow, roof-like shape with chamfered ends, and a moulded cornice.

HISTORY: The Carringtons were a prominent local manufacturing family, owners of a hat works on Adswood Lane, Stockport (partially demolished). One of Samuel Ratcliffe Carrington's sons died in New York in 1879, but was subsequently buried in Stockport Cemetery.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
* It is an unusual late C19 chest tomb in a bold neo-Romanesque style
* Its bespoke design combines high-quality craftsmanship with striking and devout inscriptions to the frieze in elegant raised lettering

Reasons for Listing

The Carrington Memorial, Stockport Borough Cemetery, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: