Fearn Memorial - Borough Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Manor, Stockport

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Stockport

09-JUL-09 FEARN MEMORIAL - BOROUGH CEMETERY

Funerary memorial. Early C20. Sandstone.
Scaled replica of top of tower and 70m spire of St George's Church, Buxton Road, Stockport, a Grade I Paley and Austin church of 1896-7. Deep square plinth with incised corners, set on squared base, on which stands a depiction of the top of church tower articulated by pilasters surmounted by coping and inset battlements. At each corner is a diagonally set, crocketted pinnacle connected to the spire by a thin flying buttress (two now missing). The 3.6m octagonal spire is carved with a band of trefoil-headed window openings near the base, and a second band close to the apex. The lower openings are pierced, like those to the original spire, on alternate faces. Above the pierced openings are carved grotesque relief heads and shields. The remaining openings are blind. The spire is surmounted by a cross. On the east face of the tower is inscribed in relief lettering, IN LOVING MEMORY OF/GEORGE FEARN JP/FOUNDER OF ST GEORGES CHURCH/STOCKPORT/WHO DIED MAY 30TH 1911/AGED 65 YEARS. Below on the plinth is inscribed `THE MEMORY OF THE JUST IS BLESSED'.
Abutting the east side of the Fearn Memorial is a granite memorial to two earlier Fearns, which is not of special architectural interest.

HISTORY: George Fearn was a prominent local brewer who financed the building of St George's Church (q.v.), primary school (q.v.), and vicarage (q.v.) on the opposite side of Buxton Road to the cemetery entrance.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Fearn Memorial, Stockport Borough Cemetery, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It takes the form of a well-executed scaled replica of the spire of the Paley and Austin St George's Church, Stockport, (Grade I) which was constructed by the benefactor George Fearn, a prominent local brewer, and the recipient of this memorial
* Despite its late date, this funerary memorial is bespoke, inventive, displays a high degree of craftsmanship, and provides a strong vertical accent to the south-west corner of the cemetery.
* The memorial has a strong visual relationship with the original spire of St George's Church, which is located on the opposite side of the road from the cemetery, and consequently has group value with the church (q.v), and also the adjacent primary school (q.v.) and vicarage (q.v.), also financed by Fearn.

* The memorial has a strong visual relationship with the original spire of St George's Church, which is located on the opposite side of the road from the cemetery, and consequently has group value with the church, and also the adjacent primary school and vicarage, also financed by Fearn.