War Memorial in St George's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Davenport and Cale Green, Stockport

Stockport

STOCKPORT

09-JUL-09 WAR MEMORIAL IN ST GEORGE'S CHURCHYARD

War Memorial. C.1920. Sandstone.
The memorial stands on a square stone base, gravel now replacing some flags within the stone kerbs. Tall octagonal base with moulded cornice and high, moulded plinth set on two octagonal steps. NE panel of base, facing Buxton Road, inscribed IN / LOVING / AND GRATEFUL / MEMORY / OF / THE MEN WHO / FROM THIS PARISH / OF / SAINT GEORGE / STOCKPORT / GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR / KING / AND / COUNTRY / IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914 / 1918. Seven remaining panels inscribed with names of 137 men (no ranks). Base surmounted by tall, tapering, octagonal cross shaft terminating in a decorative cross. On NE side, above dedication panel, is a foliate-carved step on which stands a sculpture of St George dressed as a medieval knight holding a shield. He stands beneath a gabled, crocketed canopy. To either side and rear of the statue are three elongated flying buttresses.

HISTORY: This World War I memorial to the men of St George's Parish is located in the churchyard of St George's Church (q.v.), a Grade I Austin and Paley church built in 1893-7.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The war memorial in St George's churchyard is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon an individual community, commemorating the 137 men from the parish of St George, Stockport, who lost their lives fighting in World War I
* It is a well-designed monument incorporating a finely carved sculpture of St George as a medieval knight, the tall tapering cross shaft on its high base echoing the height of the spire on the adjacent St George's Church
* It stands in the churchyard and has group value with the cluster of listed buildings formed by St George's Church (q.v), wall and gate piers of St George's Church (q.v.), St George's Vicarage (q.v.), and St George's Church of England Primary School (Junior and Senior School Buildings) (q.v.).

* It stands in the churchyard and has group value with the cluster of listed buildings formed by St George's Church, wall and gate piers of St George's Church, St George's Vicarage, and St George's Church of England Primary School (Junior and Senior School Buildings).