Cedar Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

LAMBRIDGE (north side)
No.13 Cedar Lodge

(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (North side) No.13 (Cedar Lodge) Lambridge)

Detached villa. 1778 with extensive restoration in 1890 and C20 additions and alterations.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, single pitched concrete tile roof with tall moulded stacks to coped gable ends.

PLAN: double depth plan with later two-storey wing to left with paired plate glass sash windows to both floors and late C19 single storey wing to right with crested slate roof and lean-to conservatory to front.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with basement, originally symmetrical three-bay, seven-window front. Coped parapet, plat and sill bands to both floors, first floor has mid C19 sash windows with four/four panes, full height segmental outer bays rusticated to ground floor each with three windows, central window over semicircular arch to cobweb fanlight and six-panel door, moulded archivolt and impost string between bays. Facade of main block spanned by fine cast iron veranda with lead ornaments and trellised supports to swept canopy following contours of bays. Windows to ground floor are probably C20. Flight of steps to door.

INTERIOR: recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1994. Old 9" thick oak floorboards in part of the ground floor. Large bowed window on stairs set well back in a wooden frame. Highly decorative stained-glass in upper part, said by owner to be Georgian, `at time of American War of Independence', it depicts a large eagle with decorative borders. Kelp glass 1780-1810. Staircase with open wooden stringing, and metal newel. All front rooms have rounded bay windows. Dining Room has lost many of its features. Bedroom above has white marble fireplace, and other front bedroom has grey/white marble one.