1, 3 and 5, Lyncombe Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

LYNCOMBE HILL
(East side)
Nos.1, 3 AND 5

Formerly known as: Lyncombe Terrace Nos 1-5 (odd) LYNCOMBE HILL. Three terrace houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar front, dressed stone returns, tile roofs, varied. Compact block, centre unit slightly stepped forward, and with double roofs to central valley, gable end to left adjacent to Claverton Street set to falling slope.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, each one window, twelve-pane sashes. Nos 3 and 5 have railed basement area to large sash. To left in each house, in plain reveals, panelled door under fanlight, with radial bars and swagged to Nos 1 and 5. First floor band, cornice, blocking course, parapet, and each house with two ashlar stacks, to right. Roofs are concrete tile (No.1), double Roman tile (No.3), and pantile (No.5). Left hand end has twelve-pane sash and small oculus, right plain, at acute angle to frontage, and rear, immediately overlooking former graveyard (Lyncombe Baptist Burial Ground qv), has various glazing bar sashes in squared random stonework.
INTERIORS: Old kitchen with stone flagged floor and large dresser with shelves over and old range. Stone entrance porch with tiled floor.