Commemorative flagpole base in the grounds of the former Ilminster Junior Boys' School

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilminster, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Ilminster

Church of England Parish: Ilminster

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Ilminster

Summary

A decorative flagpole base erected to commemorate the boys of the former Ilminster Junior Boys' School who fell during the First World War and their headmaster who died afterwards in 1920.

The Classical style flagpole base (its timber flagpole now missing), constructed in Ilminster stone, a form of reconstituted limestone, consists of a large, cube shaped holder with large decorative volutes to either side, set on a deep plinth on a flat stone base. A bronze plaque attached to its west face reads: 'ERECTED IN MEMORY OF - THE OLD BOYS OF THIS SCHOOL - WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR - ALSO OF - THOMAS BIRD EDMONDS - THEIR BELOVED HEADMASTER - WHO DIED FEB 15th 1920'

History

The flagpole base in the grounds of the former Ilminster Junior Boys' School on Ditton Street, Ilminster was erected in c1920 in commemoration of the boys of the school who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War, and of their headmaster Thomas Bird Edmonds who died on 15 February 1920. Ilminster Junior Boys' School opened in 1900 and closed in 1970, and the buildings now house the Somerset Skills & Learning Centre.

Reasons for Listing

The flagpole base erected to commemorate the boys of the former Ilminster Junior Boys' School who fell during the First World War, and their headmaster who died afterwards in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: a poignant example of a war memorial in the relatively unusual form of a flagpole base displaying Classical style detailing;

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community;

* Degree of survival: though the loss of its flagpole is regrettable, the decorative base has survived and a suitable flagpole could be re-instated if appropriate;

* Group value: it forms an interesting group with the adjacent Grade II listed