William Balls monument at Cromer Old Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromer, Norfolk

Built-Up Area: Cromer

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Headstone dating from about 1881 commemorating William Balls.

Description

Headstone. c1881. Carved stone. The headstone has slightly narrowed sides and a curved top with an oval relief panel of a ship in a heavy sea and under lowering clouds. The inscription records William Balls, the husband of Frances Martha Balls, who died aged 25, having fallen from the lugger, Egmere, in the gale of Oct. 29, 1880.

SOURCE. The deceased's granddaughter, Mrs. Joan Witham, has verified the faint inscription and reports that the family tradition is that the relief illustrates the Egmere.

This is a very unusual and fine headstone which not only records fully a young man's death at sea but also shows a relief carving of the ship from which he fell. Forms a group with the listed Chapel and three other listed headstones in the cemetery.

History

The land for Cromer Cemetery was donated by B B Cabell of Cromer Hall in 1860. There was originally a private path between the cemetery and the hall. A quarter of the cemetery was reserved for dissenters, the rest was consecrated for Anglicans. The cemetery closed to burials in 1908.

Reasons for Listing

The William Balls Monument at Cromer Old Cemetery is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* this is an unusual headstone with a relief carving depicting the ship from which the deceased fell.

* it commemorates the sad death of a young man at sea.

* it has group value with the cemetery chapel and three other listed headstones.