George Harrison Monument at Cromer Old Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromer, Norfolk

Built-Up Area: Cromer

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

A finely-carved headstone commemorating a local fisherman, dating from around 1890.

Description

Headstone. c1890. Carved stone. The headstone has slightly narrowed sides and a curved top with rope decoration on the curve. At the top is a circular relief of a small sailing boat in full sail with the mast in view (c.f. the listed Stimpson headstone where the full sail is seen from the front). The inscription records George, the husband of Mary, Harrison who died 29 June 1889.

A headstone to a member of one of the local families of fishermen with a fine relief carving. Forms a group with the listed chapel and three other listed headstones in Cromer Cemetery.

History

The land for Cromer Cemetery was donated by B B Cabell of Cromer Hall in 1860. There was originally a private path between the cemetery and the hall. A quarter of the cemetery was reserved for dissenters, the rest was consecrated for Anglicans. The cemetery closed to burials in 1908.

Reasons for Listing

The George Harrison Monument at Cromer Old Cemetery is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* a finely carved headstone depicting a sailing boat in full sail, commemorating a local fisherman.

Group value:

* it has group value with the listed cemetery chapel and three other listed headstones in Cromer Old Cemetery.