Chapel at Cromer Old Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromer, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Cemetery chapel built 1860-1861.

Cemetery chapel, disused. 1860-1861.

Finely coursed knapped flint with flint galletting and red brick dressings. Slate roof with brick coped gables and kneelers and terracotta finials. Gothic style with buttresses and angle buttresses with set-offs. Single storey. Sides have opposing double doors at west end then two single-light windows separated by buttresses. Ends have three-light windows with loopholes above. All windows at present boarded (2004).

INTERIOR. This retains box pews with fielded panels. The pews are arranged either side of the chapel in collegiate style with the pulpit linking them across the east end. This has Gothic detailing to the front panels. There is a further pew across the whole of the west end. Both end windows retain diamond leaded-light windows finely painted with decorative crosses and which also have coloured glass borders. Similar glazing survives in part in the side windows. A brass plaque at the west end records the gift by Benjamin Bond Cabell of the land for the cemetery and of the windows in 1860 and 1861. The roof is of curved braces to collars rising from stone corbels.

This is a finely detailed small cemetery chapel which has the unusual survival of the box pews and pulpit. It also forms a good group with the four listed headstones in the cemetery.

History

The land for Cromer Cemetery was donated by B B Cabell of Cromer Hall in 1860. There was originally a private path between the cemetery and the hall. A quarter of the cemetery was reserved for dissenters, the rest was consecrated for Anglicans. The cemetery closed to burials in 1908.

The Chapel at Cromer Old Cemetery is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* this is a finely detailed chapel with its knapped flint and flint galleting to the exterior, and it retains its interior with box pews and pulpit.

* it has group value with four listed headstones in the cemetery.