Red Lion Hotel, High Street, Ayton

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Possibly late 18th century in part with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with attic, 8-bay range of coaching inn, bays grouped 4-4, with flat-roofed porch off-set to right at front; segmental-arched pend opening to left; lower gabled projection at rear. Whitewashed render to front; painted dressings; harled at rear; sandstone rubble to rear projection. Painted base course; projecting cills; non-traditional timber shutters to all front openings.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay range to right with projecting flat-roofed porch to left; single window above; single windows at both floors in remaining bays to right. 4-bay range to left with glazed door at ground to right; single window at 1st floor; box dormer aligned above. Single windows at both floors in subsequent bay to left (consoled cornice above ground floor opening - former doorway). Single windows at both floors in penultimate bay to outer left. Segmental-arched pend opening to outer left with single window at 1st floor.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; some plate glass sashes; some modern windows. Grey slate roof (red pantiles to rear projection); stone-coped skews; scrolled skewputts. Corniced ridge and apex stacks; octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low, coped whitewashed walls to outer left and right; surmounting statues (painted).

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "...a commodious house, two stories [sic] high with offices and stabling attached...occupied by the proprietor, Mr Thomas Bathgate and licensed to sell wines, spirits and beer." The offices and stabling are now much altered. One of the most prominent buildings fronting Ayton's High Street. The scrolled skewputts suggest the structure may originally date to before 1800.