Municipal Buildings, Dunbeth Road, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Municipal Buildings, Dunbeth Road, Coatbridge

Listing Name: Dunbeth Road, Municipal Buildings, Including Boundary Walls, _railings, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Coatbridge

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

A McGregor Mitchell, 1894; block at corner of Dunbeth Road and Laird Street (demolished after fire in 1967) rebuilt 1991-92 (compatible with original design at Dunbeth Road, modern design at Laird Street). 2-storey and basement, and 3-storey, Renaissance-detailed municipal building forming U-plan on corner site, built on falling ground. Red sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Base course, moulded cill courses, string course at 1st floor, wallhead frieze, corbelled and corniced part-balustraded parapet, ball-finialled and pedimented shaped gables to Dunbeth Road elevation. Cross-windows with pilastered margins and corniced lintel to ground floor, architraved and pedimented to 1st floor, out-of-character uPVC frames with single pane to bottom, multi-pane top-hoppers; bipartites to 6 eastern bays at Muiryhall Street, architraved to ground floor, cornice to 1st. Corniced ridge stacks, cornice and voluted parapet stack to Muiryhall street.

DUNBETH ROAD ELEVATION: 6 original bays to right consisting of 2 groups of 3 symmetrical bays. 3 bays slightly advanced to right; full-height canted window with shaped gable to centre, various basement windows, panelled door with pilastered doorcase and voluted pediment to ground floor left, bipartite window to right, canted 1st floor window flanked by statues in ogival-headed niches and bipartite windows. 3 bays slightly recessed to left; full-height 3-light projecting window with hsaped gable to centre flanked by single and bipartite windows at ground floor, bipartites at 1st. 3-bays slightly advanced to left (1991-92) similar to those at right but without door and statues, 3 bays to left return. MUIRYHALL STREET ELEVATION: pedimented door and various windows to basement at left, 5 windows to principal and 1st floors, ogival-headed niche (no statue) at 1st floor 2nd bay from left; 3-storey 4-bay section slightly recessed at right with tall ogival-capped actagonal ridge ventilator, 3-storey 2-bay section slightly advanced at far right. LAIRD STREET ELEVATION: 4-storey, 8-bay modern building to left. BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low wall with 4 pedimented ashlar gatepiers and cast-iron railings to Dunbeth Road; 2 massive ball-finialled, ogival-capped ashlar gatepiers with decorative wrought-rion gates at Laird Street and Muiryhall Road.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The Town Hall portion of this building which was porticoed and pedimented to Dunbeth Road was destroyed by fire and demolished in 1967.