Herschal House, 10 Hill Street, 8A, 8, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Circa 1827; 3-storey canted bay at E mid 19th century; 2-storey additions at NE and divisiion of house 1875; canted window at SW 1877. 2- and 3-storey, irregular-plan, 4-bay house. Harled, painted margins, slate roof, coped stacks. Mostly plate glass sash and case windows, uPVC frames at 1st and 2nd floors E bay, band course at 1st floor level at part of S elevation, margined angles, coped skews at W elevation.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay circa 1827 house at left; door with fanlight at slightly advanced centre bay, approached by steps flanked with cast-iron balustrade, single window at 1st floor, squat gablehead stack. Single window at ground and 1st floors at set-back bay at right, full-height canted window at advanced bay at left, canted dormer above. Mid 19th century, slightly advanced, 3-storey canted bay at far right; 3 windows at each floor, bracketted dormerhead at 2nd, piended-roof.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced bay at centre with 2 windows at ground floor, window at 1st and 2nd floors, bracketted dormerhead at 2nd floor, piended roof; slighty advanced entrance porch at left return, shoulder-arched doorcase with heraldic shields panelled door with transom-light, shallow pitched roof, window at 1st floor. Set-back bay at left with off-centre windows at 2nd floor. Lower set-back 2-storey bay at right (1875); paired windows at ground and 1st floor (partially blocked at 1st), piended-roof with modern rooflight.

W GABLE: windows at ground and 1st floor right, small off-set attic window.

N ELEVATION: original hnouse at right; 2-storey advanced bay at right, single storey entrance porch at right return, barred window at ground floor right, 12-pane sash and case at 1st floor. Stair window at left, lying-pane canted dormer with partially glazed piended-roof, rooflight. Advanced bay at far left with moulded wallhead stack, entrance at 1st floor, 4 rooflights at return.

INTERIOR: original house; drawingroom with plain marble chimneypiece, intricate cornice with lattice-work, star and floral motifs; staircase unusually positioned in NE corner with decorative cast-iron balusters; attic room at N with timber chimneypiece and cast-iron basket grate, original flanking presses with doors, bell-pull.

Statement of Interest

Original house built for Thomas Dick, philosopher aand astronomer, circa 1827, and lived in by him until his death in 1857. Dick entertained many celebrities including Harriet Beecher Stowe and Ralph Waldo Emerson. Observatory reputed to have been erected on roof, but no obvious trace remains. Memorial tombstone to Dick in St Aidan's Churchyard, Broughty Ferry.