Towerdene & Gatepiers, 14 Langside Drive, Cathcart

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Newlands/Auldburn

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Late 19th/early 20th century villa on gushet site, driveway enters grounds at SW corner garden. Villa is 2-storeys; asymmetrical; basically L-plan; rock-faced red ashlar, polished dressings, part white plastered and timber framed at upper level; advanced gable right with balustraded deep bowed window at ground, cross window above; entrance bay in re-entrant angle (gabled timber porch) and above, an attic room well-lit and with red tiled steeply pitched and finialled roof; to left, west gable end is canted, glazing includes multi-panes, mainly sashes; coped end stacks; green slate roof.

Perimeter wall to street also rock-faced ashlar, corniced square gatepiers are polished and channelled (one with wrought-iron lamp bracket), decorative cast-iron gates and railings alongside. At NE corner, a pedestrian gate opening onto Langside Road, steps in garden lead to house.