2 Manderston Mill Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey with attic, 6-bay pair of 3-bay cottages. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone to S elevation, with stugged stop-chamfered arrises; harl-pointed rubble side and rear elevations and harled single storey, flat-roofed additions to centre of each cottage to rear. Timber mullions

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. Bipartite window to each bay at centre with ashlar gabled dormer to attic above, breaking eaves. Boarded door in each penultimate bay with 2-pane letterbox fanlights above. Tripartite window at ground of each gabled outer bay with bipartite window to attic.

N ELEVATION: bipartite windows to each harled addition at centre of each cottage, at ground. Rendered gabled dormers to centre of each cottage with bipartite window.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: both blank except for modern lean-to timber sheds at ground.

Lying-pane timber sash and case windows to S elevation. Plate glass timber sash and case windows at ground to rear. Slate roof with exposed rafters. Brick wallhead and mutual stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

The cottages were built for the workers at Manderston Mill (see separate listing) which lies to E.