Ash Cottage, Longformacus

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, 3-bay gabled cottage with lower single storey wing to outer right; lean-to timber addition beyond. Harl-pointed rubble (predominantly sandstone); droved sandstone dressings. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to boarded timber door in slightly advanced central bay; chamfered surround; 3-pane fanlight. Canted window at ground in bay to outer left; corbelled to square and breaking eaves above with timber-mullioned bipartite window centred in gablehead. Single window at ground in bay to right of entrance; triangular headed window in gabled wallhead dormer above. Small single window in lower, single bay wing recessed to outer right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: various glazed additions.

Predominantly lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick built apex stacks; circular cans to S; missing to N.

A picturesque cottage with the majority of its original features still intact.