The Millhouse, Longformacus

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Later 19th century with later addition. Single storey with attic, near cruciform-plan gabled cottage with 3-bay frontispiece; flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle to NE. Harl-pointed rubble whinstone; droved sandstone dressings. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting, painted cills. Timber mullions.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced at centre with stone bracketed pentice canopy surmounting single window (former door?) at ground; bipartite window aligned above; decorative timber bargeboards. Tripartite windows at ground in bays recessed to outer left and right; bipartite, gabled wallhead dormers breaking eaves above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting wing to outer right with bipartite window at ground in bay to right. Wing recessed to left with part glazed timber panelled door off-set to right; catslide wallhead dormer breaking eaves off-set to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting wing at centre with single windows at both floors in bay to right. Blind bay recessed to outer right; single window in later flat-roofed porch to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled wing to left with single window at ground in bay to right. Timber panelled door and single window in flat-roofed porch to outer right; triangular-headed, gabled wallhead dormer to original cottage.

Predominantly lying-pane timber casement glazing; some small-pane modern glazing at rear. Grey slate roof; some cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced brick built ridge stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

GARDEN WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: random rubble walls enclosing site with rubble-walled walled garden to E. Square plan sandstone piers flanking entrance; urn-shaped finials; timber gates.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque cottage overlooking the Dye Water and originally set to the W of Longformacus Mill (itself demolished later 20th century). In spite of its later porch and some modern glazing, much of the original detailing remains.