The Rowans, High Street, Ayton

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Possibly late 18th century in origin with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with basement, 4-bay house (3-bay at 1st floor) forming part of terrace. Rubble; rubble sandstone dressings. Droved long and short surrounds to openings; painted margins; projecting cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; single window aligned above. Corniced, canted window at ground in bay to outer right; single window aligned above. Blocked, panelled door at ground off-set to left of centre; single windows at both floors in subsequent bay to left. Large 2-leaf boarded timber door in segmental-arched basement opening off-set to outer left.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews. Corniced ridge stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: low coped wall enclosing site to front. Stop-chamfered, square-plan ashlar piers with shallow pyramidal caps to outer left and right.

Statement of Interest

A modestly-detailed, relatively intact house with group value as part of a terrace fronting Ayton's High Street (see separate list entries 'Ayton, High Street, Beech Cottage', 'Ayton, High Street, Beech Villa', 'Ayton, High Street, Oaklands' and 'Ayton, High Street, Sawmill House'). Despite the loss if its original glazing, The Rowans retains good details, the most notable being its unusually steep basement entrance - a common feature in the terrace.