War Memorial, Main Street, Drymen

A Category C Listed Building in Drymen, Stirling

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

1922. Bell and Harvey Architects. War memorial comprising tall granite cross on coursed rockfaced stone base/pedestal. Stepped circular-plan base surmounted by square-plan pedestal; granite plaques to 2 sides of pedestal: one inscribed to 'the men of this parish who...passed out of the sight of men ... giving up their own lives that others might live in freedom' under the title of 'The Great War 1914-1919'; other inscribed with men's names; later granite plaque inscribed with names of 'those who gave their lives 1939-1945 World War' added beneath first plaque. Pedestal surmounted by granite coping with sculpted granite cross (similar in design to Celtic cross but minus linking circlet) above.

Statement of Interest

A plain but well crafted war memorial with a finely sculpted granite cross. Designed by Bell and Harvey Architects of Stirling. The cross is white Creetown granite built by Scott and Rae of Glasgow. The rockfaced pedestal was built from local Aberfoyle whinstone by James Kerr of Drymen Station. The unveiling ceremony was held on Sunday 15th October 1922 with Earl Haig and the Duke of Montrose in attendance. Of local importance as a good example of a village and district war memorial.

List description updated 2009.