4 The Square, Drymen

A Category C Listed Building in Drymen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Description

Symmetrical and distinctive 3-bay cottage, set prominently within The Square at Drymen, to which it makes an important contribution. Dated 1864 (on left-hand upstairs window lintel); single storey with attic, 2 wall-head and barge-boarded gables with drop pendant, each containing attic window. Brown-painted stonework (coursed rubble, ashlar detailing including horizontal skewputts). Original sash and case timber-framed windows (8-paned at ground; 2 over 4 above). Slated pitched roofs, gable end stacks with polygonal fireclay cans. Modern 2-leaf timber plank door, original rectangular fanlight. Single storey, flat-roofed extension to rear.

Statement of Interest

No 4 contributes to the setting of The Square, with its front (SE) elevation facing The Square. It is similar in design and proportion to nearby No 5 but has been little altered and retains its original fenestration.